Neuropharmacological study on drug development targeting forbrain metabotropic glutamate 2/3 receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AGO Yukio  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50403027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsうつ病 / 代謝型グルタミン酸2/3受容体 (mGlu2/3受容体) / 環境要因 / グルココルチコイド / グリア細胞 / 大脳皮質前頭前野 / 海馬 / ドパミン / 代謝型グルタミン酸2/3受容体 / 環境ストレス / グルタミン酸神経系
Research Abstract
Only 30-50% of patients with depression enter remission after antidepressant treatment. Thus, discovering novel neuronal mechanisms of pathophysiology of depression as well as more effective treatments are necessary. In this study, metabotropic glutamate 2/3 receptor antagonists showed antidepressant-like effects in chronic glucocorticoid-treated mice, an animal model of conventional antidepressant-resistant depression. Chronic glucocorticoid treatment markedly increased prefrontal dopaminergic activity, and this enhanced activity was blocked by metabotropic glutamate 2/3 receptor antagonists, but not conventional antidepressants. The present findings suggest that the metabotropic glutamate 2/3 receptor is a promising target for the treatment of patients with treatment-resistant depression.