role of endoplasmic reticulum stress in acetaminophen-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHITSUKA Yoichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (70423655)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / アセトアミノフェン / 肝障害 / 有害事象 / フェニル酪酸 / 4-phenylbutyrate / 4-PBA / CHOP / 薬剤性肝傷害 / 医薬品副作用 / 医薬品有害事象
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to evaluate the role of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in acetaminophen-induced liver injury in mice. We demonstrated the hepatic Xbp1 mRNA splicing induction by APAP injection using ERAI (ER stress activated indicator) transgenic mice. In addition, we proved that C/EBP homologous protein, an ER stress related-transcriptional factor, null mice were protected from APAP induced hepatotoxicity compared with wild-type mice. Furthermore, we also found that 4-phenylbutyric acid (4-PBA), an ER stress suppressor, significantly attenuated the APAP-induced liver injury in mice. These results indicate that ER stress plays important role in the development of APAP hepatotoxicity in mice, and suggest that ER stress suppression is a promising therapeutic strategy against APAP-induced liver injury.