The effect of carboxylesterase 1 (CES1) polymorphisms on the pharmacokinetics of prodrugs in humans
Project/Area Number |
23790604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka University (2012) Oita University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZAKI Yuki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師(常勤) (50527645)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 薬物代謝酵素 / CES1 / プロドラッグ / 遺伝子多型 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / 個人差 / オセルタミビル / タミフル |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to examine whether the pharmacokinetics of prodrug is affected by carboxylesterase (CES) 1A genetic polymorphisms. The individual differences in the metabolism of oseltamivir are not explained by the CES1A genetic polymorphisms. However, one subject, out of a total number of 30, was an outlier with about a10-fold higherAUC for oseltamivir. Further studies are required to reveal the cause of the individual differences in CES1 metabolism.