Development of in vivo evaluation method for drug transporter-mediated drug interactions using nadolol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MISAKA Shingen  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10583635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物トランスポーター / ナドロール / 薬食相互作用 / 薬物間相互作用 / 臨床試験 / 緑茶 / 薬物相互作用 / 活性指標薬 / 薬物動態 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We investigated 1) whether nadolol is a substrate of drug transporters and 2) whether nadolol could be a novel in vivo probe drug for the evaluation of drug transporter-mediated drug interactions. In vitro experiments revealed that nadolol is a substrate of some drug transporters such as organic anion transporting polypeptide 1A2. In addition, we demonstrated for the first time that green tea ingestion markedly reduced plasma concentrations of nadolol as well as its blood pressure lowering effect in healthy volunteers. These findings indicate 1) the usefulness of nadolol as an in vivo probe drug for drug transporters, and 2) possible food-drug interactions caused by green tea.