Mechanism identification of drug-induced rhabdomyolysis in patients with end-stage kidney disease and promotion of proper drug use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90372739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末期腎不全 / 尿毒症物質 / 横紋筋融解症 / スタチン / 筋毒性 / 末期腎不全患者 / 有害事象 / CYP3A4 / OATP1B1
Research Abstract
The objective in this study is to elucidate mechanism of drug-induced rhabdomyolysis in patients with end-stage kidney disease. In this study, we showed that uremic toxins, accumulated in patients with end-stage kidney disease, induce the functional decrease of metabolic enzyme (Cytochrome P450) with many drugs. In addition, we showed that uremic toxins increase drug-induced rhabdomyolysis by lipid-lowering agent (statins), and the increase results from the decrease in mevalonate and geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate. These results suggest that addition of mevalonate and geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate is useful for avoidance of statin-induced rhabdomyolysis in patients with end-stage kidney disease.