Analysis of the mechanisms of allopurinol-induced severe cutaneous adverse reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Emiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 研究助手 (40574695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / 反応性代謝物 / アロプリノール / 重症薬疹 / 副作用
Research Abstract
To investigate whether allopurinol or phenytoin generate drug-protein adduct, each drugs were incubated with various human liver tissues. As a result, it is suggested that cytochrome P450 activities and the concentration of glutathione in cells are of importance for generation of drug-protein adduct formation with phenytoin. In addition, although it have not been reported that P450 activities are involved in the allopurinol metabolism, the result of this study suggested that P450 activities played a role in generation of the drug-protein adduct.