The development of novel colorectal cancer screening method using exosomal antisense RNA in serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Mitsuru  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20583735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / アンチセンス RNA / エキソソーム / RNA / 大腸癌 / アンチセンスRNA / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Exosomes are microvesicles that are released from various cells into the extracellular space. It has been reported that the components within exosomes vary according to the type of secreted cell. In the present study, we identified a species of mRNAs, microRNAs, and natural antisense RNAs within the exosomes secreted from the three colorectal cancer (CRC) cell lines. We discovered that their natural antisense RNAs were within exosomes for the first time in the present study. Currently, the searching of exosomal CRC-specific natural antisense RNAs in serum has been performed.