Clinical application of the detection of the mutation in TSH receptor gene using a novel rapid gene analyzing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Katsuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30436307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子変異 / 甲状腺 / TSH / TSH 受容体 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
The R450H mutation in the TSH receptor gene (TSHR), observed frequently in Japanese patients with TSH resistance, may affect not only newborn but also adult thyroid function in Japanese. Detection of this mutation will be useful for examining the cause of hypothyroidism in Japanese. We developed the primer set to detect the R450H mutation in TSHR by a novel rapid gene analyzing technique, SmartAmp, investigated the frequency of this mutation and analyzed the association between this mutation and thyroid function in Japanese adults.