Project/Area Number |
23790615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAKOTO Kaneko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00377491)
Research Collaborator |
KANNO Nobuko 東京大学, 臨床検査技師
WANAKA Keiko 東京大学, 客員研究員
NONOBE Ryoko 東京大学, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヘパリン起因性血小板減少症 / HIT抗体機能検査法 / セロトニン放出試験 / 活性化血小板 / 臨床検査 / 血小板機能検査 / HIT抗体 / 検査法 / 血小板 / 血小板凝集能 |
Research Abstract |
The responsiveness of platelets isolated from healthy subjects to platelet activating antibodies that develop during heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT) is affected by the activation sensitivity difference of their platelets. Suitable platelets donor samples for use in HIT functional assays can be selected following the confirmation of the sensitivity of platelet activation using both releasing markers from platelets and flow cytometer of platelets. A novel serotonin release assay, i.e., a representative functional HIT antibody (Ab) detection assay, was established using an HPLC-based serotonin level measurement method, without the use of a radioisotope. This novel assay is useful for the detection of functional HIT Abs.