Role of Moraxella catarrhalis outer membrane protein in antibiotic resistance and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ryoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (00581969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモラクセラ・カタラーリス / 外膜蛋白質 / 薬剤耐性 / Moraxella catarrhalis / OMPCD / 増殖 / 細胞形態 / 細胞付着性 / 膜疎水性 / 病原因子
Research Abstract
To contribute to the prevention and treatment of Moraxella catarrhalis infection, the present study was undertaken to investigate the function of M. catarrhalis OMPCD. Expression of OMPCD was found to be stable under various stress environments. Furthermore, our findings confirmed that OMPCD plays a role in bacterial physiology, including aspects such as bacterial growth and stabilization of bacterial cell morphology; penicillin resistance; and pathogenesis, such as adherence to human epithelial cells and serum resistance.