Development of rapid generation of antibodies with high affinity for improvement of detection limi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tatsuhiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 高親和性抗体 / ウサギモノクローナル抗体 / ISAAC / 抗体医薬
Research Abstract
Antigen-specific rabbit monoclonal antibodies (RaMoAbs) are useful due to their high specificity and high affinity, and the establishment of a comprehensive and rapid RaMoAb generation system has been highly anticipated. Here, we present a novel system for rapid RaMoAb generation and produce antigen-specific RaMoAbs with high affinity within a time period of only 7 days. We have used this system to efficiently generate RaMoAbs that are specific to a phosphorylated signal-transducing molecule. Our system provides a new method for the comprehensive and rapid production of RaMoAbs, which may contribute to laboratory research and clinical applications.交付決定額