The relation between fibrinolytic abnormalities and the morphological changes in patients with aortic aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomoe  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10377393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTAKE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任教授 (60283131)
MINAMI Tetsuya  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60436813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 凝固線溶異常 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 血液凝固異常 / 瘤内血栓
Research Abstract
We recruited consenting 64 patients with aortic aneurysms who had regularly visitedthe outpatient department of cardiovascular surgery in our hospital. We followed their clinical course, blood coagulation tents, and CT findings. 33 cases of endovascular repair, 26 cases of open repair, and eleven cases of no therapy were included. It revealed that plasma D-dimer levels increased before and after impendingrupture, endoleak of stentgrafting, and cerebrovascular disease. In aortic aneurysmpatients, the morphological changes of the lesion were thought to be deeply involved in the fobrinolytic abnormalities. Further evaluation is needed to assess the potential diagnostic and prognostic value of hemostatic and fibrinolytic markers in aortic aneurysm patients.