Development ofrapid cancer diagnosis by the novel electrospray ionization-mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kentaro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (70516921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords質量分析 / 学習機械 / がん診断 / 大気圧 / エレクトロスプレー / ベイズ統計学
Research Abstract
Probe electrospray ionization (PESI) is a biocompatible ambient ionization technique. We determined the conditions of measurements for lipids in human tissues. More than 3,000 spectra datasets were obtained from specimens of human renal cell carcinoma and hepatocellular carcinoma. These data were used as a training dataset, which serves as a reference for the dPLRM. We input randomly selected test datasets to the dPLRM to get probabilistic result of cancer diagnosis. We achieved over 90% coincidence of diagnosis with those judged by the conventional histopathology.