Discovery of novel autoantibodies of fulminant type 1diabetes and autoimmune pancreatitis, the establishment of a measurement system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Soichi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80456467)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫血清学 / 免疫学 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We screened the human pancreas cDNA library using serum of theautoimmune pancreatitis with diabetes. I reported the new autoantibody which were common to autoimmune pancreatitis and fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus by a preliminary experiment. I built the Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for detecting autoantibody against human amylase. As a result of having triedidentification of the epitope of the amylase antibody, I was able to pinpoint the part that antigenicity was high in. I try to build the ELISA having high sensitivity and specificity more now.