Project/Area Number |
23790621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yasuko 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00331869)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | rheumatoid arthritis / indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 / 関節リウマチ / 薬効予測システム / IDO1 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 薬効予測 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, biological agents have been used for treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), but there is a subset of patients who do not response to drug therapy. This study aimed to establish the novel validation system for the efficacy of biological agents in patients with RA. An increased tryptophan catabolism via the kynurenine pathway throughout RA patients has been observed. So, we evaluated the biological agents efficiency based on the L-tryptophan catabolism in vitro blood culture. Our results showed that kynurenine levels correlated with CDAI score and SDAI score after biological agents treatment. These methods will be useful for the selection of biological drugs for RA patients.