Identification of microRNAs regulating apoptosis and elucidation of their roles in tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Naoya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60512960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmicroRNA / WT1 遺伝子 / 骨髄増殖性疾患 / WT1 / WT1遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
The Wilms’ tumor gene WT1 is overexpressed and plays an oncogenic role in themajority of human leukemia and various types of solid tumors. Therefore, it is important to identify the molecular mechanism by which WT1 is overexpressed to understand their roles in tumorigenesis. In the present study, we identified microRNA-A (miR-A) as a miRNA that repressed WT1 expression by its binding to the WT1-3’UTR. miR-A-deficient mice exhibited high expression of WT1 in hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs) and developed myeloproliferative disorders (MPDs) characterized by expansion of myeloid cells in the BM, spleen and peripheral blood. Furthermore, silencing of WT1 expression in HSPCs of MPD miR-A-deficient mice by short hairpin RNA inhibited myeloid proliferation and differentiation in vitro. These results indicate that loss or decreased expression of miR-A plays an important role in the development of MPD through dysregulated overexpression of WT1 in HSPCs.