Regulation of hematopoietic cell differentiation by Mediator transcriptional coregulator complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
URAHAMA Norinaga  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (40403208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMED1 / Mediator / GATA1 / CCAR1 / CoCoA / メディエーター転写複合体 / 赤芽球分化 / K562 / 転写メディエーター / MED1/TRAP220 / 核内シグナル経路
Research Abstract
The MED1 subunit of the Mediator transcriptional coregulator complex coactivates GATA1 and induces erythropoiesis. Here, we show the dual mechanism of GATA1- and MED1-mediated transcription. An N-terminal fragment of MED1, which is incapable of interacting with GATA1, enhanced GATA1-targeted gene transcription and erythroid differentiation. The C-terminal zinc-finger domain of GATA1 interacts with the MED1(1-602)-interacting coactivator CCAR1, CoCoA, and MED1(681-715). CCAR1 and CoCoA synergistically enhanced GATA1-mediated transcription. Recombinant GATA1, CCAR1, CoCoA, and MED1(1-602) formed a complex in vitro, and GATA1, CCAR1, CoCoA, and MED1 were recruited to the gamma-globin promoter during erythroid differentiation. Therefore, in addition to the direct interaction between GATA1 and MED1, CoCoA and CCAR1 appear to relay the GATA1 signal to MED1, and multiple modes of the GATA1-MED1 axis may help to fine-tune GATA1 function during GATA1-mediated homeostasis events.