Proteomic-based identification of renal tubular markers related to the new mechanism of urinary albumin excretion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Aki  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部 臨床検査学科, 助手 (00599425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿中アルブミン / Tamm-Horsfall protein / エキソソーム / 尿中Tamm-Horsfall protein / 尿中エキソソーム / 尿中タンパク質
Research Abstract
The urinary albumin peptides metabolized in the renal tubular cells and excreted into urine, and which is considered as an in-direct tubular marker were identified by proteome analysis. The quantitative analysis of urinary Tamm-Horsfall protein showed that the significant decrease level in the patients with renal dysfunction. The proteome analysis of urinary exosomes enabled the identification of variety types of protein derived from renal epithelial cells. These results provide the basic information to predict the tubular dysfunction in renal disease condition.