Regulation of NK cell activation by glycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIGAI Koji  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70297711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 細胞傷害 / 糖鎖リガンド / シアル酸 / レクチン受容体 / 多糖類 / KLRs / NCRs
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clarify the regulation of activation of NK cells by polysaccharides. The reported glycanligands of NKRs and NCRs affected the cytotoxicity by NK cells and up-regulation of CD3zeta phosphorylation. These results suggested that the specific glycan of target cells affected the NK activation via NCR1 or NCR3 molecules