Development of a "new generation" monitoring system of passive smoking based on antibody engineering approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Izumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20299085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗体工学 / 受動喫煙 / バイオテクノロジー / 分析科学 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
We previously established a hybridoma clone which produces an anti-cotinine antibody and "wild type" scFv is prepared by combining the V_H and V_L domains of theantibody. Using this scFv gene as a template, a variety of scFv gene library is produced, from which ascFv clones with a higher affinity were obtained. The conditions of competitive ELISA using thesescFvs are optimized, and consequently, the assay sensitivity was largely improved compared with theconventional ELISA using a mouse antibody. This assay system was applicable to the determination ofhuman urinary cotinine levels, and is expected to be useful for monitoring of passive smoking.