The analysis of high coagulant microparticles on venous thromboembolism complicated with ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research Institution地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター (2012)
Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター, 臨床研究所, 特別研究員 (00460139)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / マイクロパーティクル / 卵巣癌 / 血栓塞栓症
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that the ovarian cancer cells secrete a larger number of microparticles (MPs) than any other types of cancer. The MPs with high coagulant activities merged to fibroblast cells and were maintained for a long time. We suggest that TF bearing MPs may play major roles in TF-VIIa activity of ovarian cancer tissues rather than activation of peripheral thrombosis. These suggest that high coagulant MPs from ovarian cancer cells result venous thrombosis on ovarian cancer patients