Analysis of gene expression regulation of intelectin-1 in malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makiko  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 客員研究員 (60397776)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Shoutaro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん治療学部, 主任研究員 (30285192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中皮腫 / インテレクチン
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that intelectin-1 was expressed in malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) or intestinal metaplasia in stomach, but not in normal pleura and normal stomach. However, expression of other lesion markers was not similar. Therefore, intelectin-1 expression in MPM and intestinal metaplasia may be regulated by different gene regulatory mechanisms each other. The promoter and enhancer of intelectin-1 in MPM located on a region from -56 to +6 nucleotides including a TATA box element and from +263 to +293 nucleotides, respectively, for the transcription start site. Database analysis of the enhancer region suggested that Oct and Sox transcriptional factors might function as transcriptional factors of intelectin-1 in MPM.