Pruritus caused by endothelin from keratinocytes and new treatement targeting its endothelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
JIN Kayo  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60422060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsそう痒 / 表皮 / エンドセリン / レセプター / シグナル
Research Abstract
Endothelin is produced by endothelial cells and potent vasoconstrictor. We have recently concentrated on endothelin study and demonstrated that endothelin synthesized by keratinocytes binds to ETR of melanocytes and induce pigmentation by action with MITF. Skin disease with epidermal changes such as eczema, atopic dermatitis, pururigo, erythrodermia, solar dermatitis has no or little response against anti-histamines. The purpose of this study is involvement of endothelin in those itchy skin diseases and establish new treatments to those diseases. The results of this study suggests that endothelin may play some role in itching sensation of the skin, but are not sufficient. Therefore, further study need for strong clarification.