Biological substances associated with pain transmission in the hip joint and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Junichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80507335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛の発生 / 増強機序 / 疼痛の発生・増強機序
Research Abstract
To clarify the distribution of hip pain, 443 hips with osteoarthritis were studied. Distribution of pain originating in the hip was 89 % to the groin, 38 % to the buttock, 33 % to the anterior thigh, 29 % to the knee, 27 % to the greater trochanter, 17 % to the low back, and 8 % to the lower leg. When the anterior thigh, knee, lower leg, and low back were combined as the referral region, 55 % showed referred pain.
To clarify the sensory innervation and inflammatory cytokines in hypertrophic synovia associated with pain transmission, a piece of the synovium was extracted in 50 patients with osteoarthritis of the hip as an inflammatory synovium and in 12 patients with femoral neck fracture as a normal synovium. In the inflammatory synovium, TuJ-1 was positive in46%. Of those positive for TuJ-1, 78% were also positive for CGRP. NF-κB was positive in68%. Of those positive for NF-kB, 76% were also positive for TNF-α. In normal synovia, all four substances were negative.