Involvement of ASIC3 in rat model of isoproterenol induced ischemic cardiac pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKESHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60532182)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心虚血 / 心臓痛 / イソプロテレノール / 行動解析 / 心電図 / 虚血性心疾患 / ASIC / 炎症 / Amiloride / 免疫組織化学 / 薬物モデル / モルヒネ / 侵害刺激 / 痛み / ASIC3 / 心臓知覚神経 / c-fos / ECG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Aim】We characterized Isoproterenol(Iso)-induced myocardial ischemia in rat to clarify the involvement of acid-sensing ion channel (ASIC) 3 in ischemic cardiac pain.【Methods】Male SD rats were injected with 50 mg/kg of Iso subcutaneously. The behavioral changes and c-Fos expression in intra-spinal cord neurons after Iso-injection were analyzed. Furthermore, effects of morphine (Mor, 1 mg/kg) and ASICs antagonist amiloride (Ami, 30 mg/kg) on behavioral changes and c-fos expression were examined.【Results】Rats showed characteristic behaviors after Iso-injection. The rats lay on their side or back with their head extended. Iso group expressed more c-Fos in intra-spinal cord neurons compared to control group significantly. Mor and Ami significantly reduced the characteristic behaviors and the c-Fos expression respectively.【Conclusion】These results suggest that ASICs were involved in Iso-induced ischemic cardiac pain.