Morphological analysis of limbic modulation of descending pain inhibitory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OKA Tatsuro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20508923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下行性疼痛抑制系 / 中心灰白質 / 辺縁系 / 視床下部 / 扁桃体 / 大縫線核 / 神経回路 / ラット
Research Abstract
To understand how limbic structures influence descending antinociceptive system, we examined whether hypothalamic and amygdaloid terminals make synaptic contact with rostral ventromedial medulla (RVM)-projecting neurons in the periaqueductal gray (PAG). As a result, prominent overlapping distribution of the ventromedial hypothalamic axons and RVM-projecting neurons was observed in the lateral/dorsomedial part of the PAG. Furthermore, electron microscopic observation revealed that ventromedial hypothalamic terminals made asymmetrical synaptic contactswith RVM-projecting PAG neurons. We further demonstrated that most of the RVM-projecting PAG neurons are positive for vesicular glutamate transporter 2 mRNA, suggesting that these neurons are glutamatergic.