The role of PPARgamma signaling in neuropathic pain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MAIKO  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20516637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / マクロファージ極性 / PPARgamma / 鎮痛 / マクロファージ / 疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛
Research Abstract
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) gamma signaling is known to regulate heterogeneity of macrophages, which are often referred to as proinflammatory (M1) and anti-inflammatory (M2) macrophages. M1 macrophages have considerable antimicrobial activity whereas M2 macrophages are involved in wound healing process. We investigated the link between the phenotype switching of macrophage polarization induced by PPAR gamma signaling and pain development. Rosiglitazone significantly ameliorated mechanical allodynia by regulating macrophage infiltration at the inflamed site. The number of M1 macrophages was decreased whereas numbers of M2 macrophages were increased in rosiglitazone-treated sites. We speculate that rosiglitazone significantly alleviated the development of chronic pain, possibly through regulating macrophage polarity at the inflamed site. PPARgamma signaling in macrophages may be a potential therapeutic target for the treatment of pain development.