The analysis of novel neuropathic pain related protein in the mechanism of chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Tayo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60469244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛の発生・増強機構 / プロテオミクス / コンディショナル KO / 神経障害性疼痛 / プロテオミクス解析 / ノックアウトマウス / KOマウス / 行動解析
Research Abstract
To clarify the role and functions of Neuropathic Pain RelatedProtein-A,-B (NPRP-A、NPRP-B) , we analyzed biological properties and pain responses after spared nerve injury (SNI) of NPRP-B using specific antibody and knock-out mice. NPRP-B is highly expressed in the central nervous system including spinal dorsal horn and especially enriched in synaptosomal fraction. NPRP-B exists as phosphorylated protein. In NPRP-B knock-out mice, mechanical allodynia is significantly reduced after SNIcompared with that in wild-type mice.