In vivo patch-clamp recording analysis of a pruritogen-induced itching on synaptic transmission in spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
UTA Daisuke  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 特任助教 (70598416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords痒み / in vivo パッチクランプ / シナプス / 脊髄後角 / セロトニン / EPSC / 膠様質細胞 / c-fos / in vivo patch clamp / itch / pain / spinal cord / シナプス伝達 / 痛み / 脊髄
Research Abstract
The mechanism for the itch transmission in the spinal dorsal horn remains unclear. The present study was designed to analyze pruritic synaptic responses evoked in spinal dorsal horn neurons of rodents by using an in vivo whole-cell patch-clamp recording technique. The present main finding is that subpopulation of spinal dorsal horn neurons are responsible for pruritic cutaneous serotonin stimulation.