Project/Area Number |
23790654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masami 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80434182)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 疼痛 / 腹膜播種 / モルヒネ / ケモカイン / オピオイド受容体 / 脊髄後根神経節 / がん疼痛 / opioid 受容体 / substance P / モルヒネ抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, I developed a novel mouse model for abdominal pain due to cancerous peritonitis. Mice with peritoneal carcinomatosis exhibit hypersensitivity to mechanical stimulation and visceral pain-like behavior. In the current model, I observed a dramatic increase in the expression of substance P, but not chemokines, in the dorsal root ganglia (DRG) of mice with peritoneal dissemination, suggesting that the up-regulation of substance P may be responsible for the abdominal pain due to peritoneal carcinomatosis. Another key finding in the present study was that peritoneal dissemination decreased the expression of μ-opioid receptor (MOR) in the DRG. In relation to the down-regulation of MOR, the effect of morphine was less in tumor-bearing mice than that in inflammatory pain model mice. This newly developed model may be important for studying the pathogenesis of abdominal pain due to cancerous peritonitis.