Project/Area Number |
23790655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2013) Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MANO Hiroaki 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター 脳情報通信融合研究室, 有期技術員 (10571581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroki 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 共生人間学専攻 認知・行動科学講座・助教 (10332727)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | fMRI / pain / temperature / dual regression / MRI / Thermosensory / Pain / Perceptual Learning / Parcellation / Segmentation / 拡散強調画像 |
Research Abstract |
Simultaneous activation within a very wide array of subcortical and cortical brain structures elicited by nociceptive stimuli, called "Pain Matrix" has been conceptualized since last few decades. Those multi-regional activation have made understanding difficult due to lack of appropriate method to extract spatio-temporal information from each respective region of interest. An exploratory analysis technique, dual regression, allows to back-reconstruct each group-level component for each of scans at the individual participant-level. It could be a solution for better understanding of cortical representation of pain and temperature. We introduced a modified dual regression technique into our studies on thermosensory and aversive conditioning of pain, and in which we successfully obtained new findings such as the susceptiblity to experience dependent learning on human thermosensory discrimination. Fruitful experiences and paths to the future studies have been provided through the studies.