Consideration of the strategy for prevention of cardiovascular disease from the perspective of fatty acid composition and catalytic enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI HIROKI  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20431710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心血管病 / 遊離脂肪酸 / メタボリックシンドローム / 予防医学 / 触媒酵素 / 脂肪酸分画 / 糖尿病 / 内臓肥満 / 心筋傷害 / 動脈硬化 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸触媒酵素
Research Abstract
The clinical findings suggest that elevated plasma free fatty acids could be associated with acceleration of cardiovascular disease. However, little is known about the mechanism by which disturbance for the effect of fatty acid composition in heart or vessel results in cardiovascular diseases. We have focused on two fatty acid catalytic enzymes, Stearoyl-CoA desaturase 1 (SCD1), that catalyzes the synthesis of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) from saturated fatty acids (SFA), Elongase of long chain fatty acids 6 (Elovl6), that catalyzes the elongation of long-chain SFA and MUFA. Collectively, our results suggest that perturbation of fatty acid composition in heart and blood vessel leads to the onset and development of cardiovascular disease, and also suggest that SCD1 and Elovl6 as the novel protective and therapeutic target for cardiovascular disease.