Construction of a model cell effective in the toxicity test system using a human embryonic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Junko  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (10433278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境中毒 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 毒性試験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct the model cell system for using human development neurotoxicity study. When seeing the influence by chemical exposure in specialization and developing process of neuronal cells, creation of such a model cell serves as an effective tool of a toxicity test system. Although I strived to an acquisition of the cell lines carrying out transgenics of the promoter region of a neuronal differentiation marker, it could not get the cell lines which can monitor revelation of the level to be used for a toxicity test. However, it turned out that it is successful to conduct detailed gene expression analysis about a cell lines conducted for transgenics, and it can use for future cell lines selection