Effects of long-time 3D viewing on human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hiroki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40398855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衛生学 / 立体映像 / 非線形科学 / 数理モデル / 形の科学 / 生物・生体工学 / 人間工学 / デザイン評価分析 / 衛生 / 応用数学 / 確率過程論 / 生理学 / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been reports on motion sickness and asthenopia induced by viewing stereoscopic films. Human equilibrium function deteriorates when viewing stereoscopic films, which may lead to motion sickness; however, the exact cause of such motion sickness remains unknown. In this paper, we investigate the effects of viewing 2-D/3-D films on human body, through stabilometry, electrogastrography (EGG), and subjective assessments. A comparison of time series data obtained at rest shows a significant change in the EGG 5 min after the onset of viewing the films. Further, sway values while viewing the 3-D film were considerably higher than those while viewing the 2-D film 60 min after the onset of viewing. These results show that the autonomic nervous system is affected first by long-term viewing of the stereoscopic film, and the equilibrium function deteriorates slowly over the course of the exposure.