Relationship between surface potential of nanoparticle andtranslocation to brain via olfactory nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yasuto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50533501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 衛生 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経 / ナノバイオ / ナノ粒子 / 細胞侵入 / ゼータ電位 / 表面修飾 / 量子ドット / 取り込み量
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that cellular uptake of nanoparticles depends on diameter, superficial area or surface modification. In this study, we examined that amounts of cellular uptake rely on it by measuring their zeta potential. We suspended 4 different surface modification fluorescent particles and measured their zeta potential and administered each of them to A549 cells, and employed confocal scanning laser microscopy. After thirty minute added particles to cells, we washed these cells three times and detected fluorescence by flow cytometer. Almost all the carboxylate particles invaded a cell and about 60 % aminated them also invaded. On the other hand, few non-modification particles were taken up.