Research on protection against influenza viral infection using human monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Yasugi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40589008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ヒト型抗体
Research Abstract
Our established human monoclonal antibody (HuMAb) 5A7 recognized a highly conserved regionof hemagglutinin (HA) in influenza B viruses (FluB). 5A7 broadly neutralized FluB and showed significant therapeutic efficacy in mice. These results indicate that 5A7 provides insight for the development of a universal vaccine against FluB. Also we studied the diversity of A(H1N1)pdm09 using neutralizing HuMAb 5E4 recognizing antigenic site Sb in the HA protein of A(H1N1)pdm09. Neutralization titers were significantly reduced against 5E4 in the 2010/11 compared with the 2009/10 samples. Sequences in Sb were being positively selected between 2009/10 and 2010/11. Variants in the antigenic site Sb increased significantly worldwide from GenBank, indicating that the antigenic variants in Sb are likely to be in global circulation currently.