Long term clinical consequences of developmental arsenic exposure from contaminated milk powder – Pilot study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Takashi  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (00452566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Toshihide  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20231433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒ素 / 食中毒 / 健康影響 / 神経認知行動学的検査 / 神経生理学的検査 / 神経学的身体所見 / 疫学 / 環境保健 / 神経学的検査
Research Abstract
During the summer of 1955, mass arsenic poisoning of bottle-fed infants occurred in the western part of Japan due to contaminated milk powder. However, few epidemiological and toxicological studies have focused on developmental or programming effects of arsenic exposure until now. We therefore conducted a pilot study to evaluate the associations of arsenic intake with a series of clinical tests that reflect neurological, neurophysiological, neurobehavioral functions and indicators of possible cancer development. We included 27 exposed subjects and 23 controls and conducted the study during the period from April 24, 2012, to February 26, 2013. After we compared the findings between the exposed and the controls, the exposed subjects tended to manifest some symptoms more frequently. The exposed subjects also tended to show some deficits in neurobehavioral tests except finger tapping. The exposed subjects had shorter height and had higher ALP compared to the controls.