the spatio-temporal model building accounting for the temporal and geographic variation, and evaluation of the impact of air pollution and Asian dust on mortality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Saori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30581699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 地理情報システム / 疫学 / 公衆衛生 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 時系列解析 / アジア地域 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We created the spatio-temporal model accounting for the temporal and geographic variation, and evaluated the impact of ambient air pollution and Asian dust on mortality. We conducted a city-specific time-series analysis by using daily data of cause-specific mortality for people aged 65 or older, Asian dust, and air pollution from 2005 to 2010 in Chugoku area. We found that Asian dust hadadverse effects on circulatory and respiratory mortality independent of traffic related air pollution.