Effect of regular physical activity on overweight, oxidative stress, and antioxidant biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Kagawa University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Noriko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (80574813)
Research Collaborator MIYATAKE Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30510705)
HIRAO Tomohiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20325335)
OGINO Keiki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70204104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予防医学 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / 肥満 / IL-18 / MCP-4 / 運動 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Serum IL-18 levels were higher in Japanese subjects with obesity than in those without. In addition, serum IL-18 levels were significantly and positively correlated with urinary 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), which is a biomarker of oxidative damage induced by DNA, and negatively correlated with plasma SOD, which is an antioxidant.
Serum MCP-4 levels in subjects with obesity were also higher than those without. However, those were negatively correlated with oxidative stress marker. Therefore, while the higher levels of MCP-4 linked to visceral fat accumulation; MCP-4 may reduce oxidant stress through increasing antioxidant potential.