Exploration of multi-step epigenetic mechanism in multiple myeloma with case-control study approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Masanori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00457699)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yuka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / エピジェネティクス / DNA メチル化 / リスク要因 / 反復配列 / LINE-1 / 多段階発がん
Research Abstract
In this study, we observed aberrant hypomethylation of LINE-1 and other repeated sequences in multiple myeloma, its association with genomic deletion, andthe association between hypomethylation and poor prognosis. In addition, it was indicated that LINE-1 sequences are dense in the commonly deleted legion and also usefulness of MBD-sequencing. We reported these results in Genome Medicine 2012;4:101. Our study suggested the potential of LINE-1 targeting strategy in clinical situation.