Liver toxicity caused by nanoparticle-rich or filtered diesel exhaust
Project/Area Number |
23790667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80452192)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ディーゼル排気ナノ粒子 / 肝臓 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 粒子除去 / ディーゼルナノ粒子 / ディーゼル排気ガス / 肝毒性 |
Research Abstract |
Diesel exhaust is a main airborne contaminant and includes many nanoparticles. Little studies reporting effects of nanoparticle-rich diesel exhaust (NR-DE) on liver have been conducted. In the present study, DNA microarray analysis showed that about 140 μg/m^3NR-DE for 1 month exposure caused the disruption of lipid homeostasis in rats. Additionally, exposure of NR-DE and filtered NR-DE, i.e. NR-DE without nanoparticles, increased hepatic fatty acids in mice. These results suggest that diesel exhaust induces the disturbance of lipid homeostasis and the main player exist in gas component in diesel exhaust.