Interactions between diet and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma gene Pro12Ala and C161T polymorphisms on prostate cancer risk in Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ryosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30381867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 予防医学 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム / 食品 / 食事 / 前立腺がん / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 一次予防
Research Abstract
Background. Prostate cancer could be arisen from interactions between high fat consumption and gene polymorphisms influencing lipid metabolism, such as peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPAR-γ) gene. We examined associations of diet, PPAR-γ gene polymorphisms (Pro12Ala and C161T) and the gene-diet interactions on prostate cancer risk in Japanese. Methods. Samples were obtained from newly diagnosed 110 prostate cancer cases and 214 biopsy-negative controls. Daily consumption of energy and macronutrients were compared between cases and controls. We used logistic regression analysis to estimate the odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) for prostate cancer risk according to genotype of each polymorphism. Interactions between low/high nutrient intakes and PPAR-γ gene polymorphisms on prostate cancer risk were proved. Results. Daily intake of energy and macronutrients were not different between cases and controls. Pro12Ala polymorphism was not associated with prostate cancer risk. In contrast, C161T substitution was associated with reduced prostate cancer risk. The T allele carriers of C161T showed a protective effect (multiple-adjusted OR: 0.53, 95% CI: 0.31-0.93) on prostate cancer. Among low fat or carbohydrate intake groups, the T allele carriers of C161T reduced prostate cancer risk (multiple-adjusted OR (95% CI): 0.33 (0.13-0.83) and 0.42 (0.18-0.97), respectively). However, there were no interactions between consumption of nutrients and PPAR-γ gene polymorphisms for prostate cancer risk.Conclusions. PPAR-γ gene C161T substitution was associated with decreased prostate cancer risk in Japanese; however, no significant link was observed for Pro12Ala polymorphism. Low intake of fat or carbohydrate may strength the risk reduction by C161T substitution.