Development of "microRNA-regulating chemoprevention in cancer"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMOSUGI Mitsuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (60533429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / microRNA / 予防法開発 / 細胞周期停止 / RB / 予防 / 治療
Research Abstract
I searched for the food components that regulated microRNA expression. As a result from flow cytometry analysis, flavone was found, using RB inactivated cancer cells.In mutated RB cell line, flavone increased phosphorylated RB family proteins p130 and p107. Flavone induced tumor suppressor microRNA miR-34a with reduction of E2F1 and E2F3, known to be downregulated by miR-34a, raising the possibility that miR-34a might partially contribute to G1 arrest by flavone.These results suggested that food component could control expression of microRNA invivo. The research of miR-34a regulated by flavone might realize “microRNA-regulating chemoprevention in cancer”.