Epidemiological analysis of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus carriage in veterinary medical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012-2013)
Rakuno Gakuen University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA KANAKO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60515849)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Yutaka  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50382487)
IWASAKI Toshiroh  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50262754)
KITOH Katsuya  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80270974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染予防 / MRSA / 疫学解析 / 遺伝子型 / SCCmec / 薬剤耐性 / CNS / 獣医療 / 予防因子 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
The percentages of MRSA carriage among veterinarians in private veterinary clinics (23%, 22/96) and academic veterinary hospitals (12%, 6/50) were high in Japan. However, MRSA carriage among dogs, which they had contact with veterinarians, was rare (1%, 3/292). Genotypes for canine MRSA isolates were concordant with those from veterinary staff members who potentially had contact with each MRSA-positive dog in the veterinary clinic. Most of MRSA isolates from veterinary staff and dogs were the same genotype (ST5-spa t002-SCCmec II) or the variant type as major hospital-acquired MRSA clone in Japan.
Although the association between MRSA carriage and personal hygiene management was not indicated in academic veterinary hospitals, the percentages to practice hand washing between animal patients and to wear gloves or masks were low. Veterinary staff may be required to practice personal hygiene management for prevention of nosocomial infection in veterinary medical practice in Japan.