A study on the association between urinary aluminum concentration and pre-clinical findings among aluminum handling and non-handling workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70525451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 毒性 / 前臨床的指標 / 生物学的モニタリング
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the toxicity of aluminum to humans, we measure the aluminum concentration in urine among the aluminum handling and non-handling workers and investigate the relationships between the urinary aluminum concentration and the pre-clinical findings. The aluminum concentration in urine ranges from 5.4-55.1ug/g cre in the aluminum handling workers and the aluminum concentration in urine ranges from 5.6-15.6ug/g cre in the non-handling workers. There are significant differences between them. There are no significant differences in the pre-clinical findings. Although the excretion of aluminum in urine increases in aluminun handling workers, it is demonstrated that aluminum is not harmful to humans, at least in case that aluminum in urine is below 55ug/g cre.