Comprehensive screening of promoting factors involved in carcinogenesis and progression on the basis of DNA demethylation in Annexin A8 gene in pancreatic cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Harumi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00396441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAnnexin / メチル化 / アネキシン / 膵癌
Research Abstract
We first investigated the functional role of ANXA8 in pancreatic cancer cell lines. We clarified that ANXA8 elevated transcriptional activation of HIF-1a, and that changes in expression levels of ANXA8 were associated with cell viability, migration, and resistance against hypoxic conditions in pancreatic cancer cells. Using the construct harboring the promoter sequences of ANXA8 upstream of the luciferase gene, we exhaustively explored promoting factors involved in carcinogenesis and progression on the basis of DNA demethylation in ANXA8 gene in pancreatic cancers.