The study of in utero and prepubertal exposure of N-EtFOSE, persistent fluorinated chemical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BAN SUSUMU  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30399828)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境中毒 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 次世代影響 / 難分解性
Research Abstract
N-EtFOSE (N-ethylperfluorooctane sulfonate amide ethanol) is one of the materials for PFOS synthesis, it is not well known about its influences. In this study, we conducted in utero and prepubertal exposures to N-EtFOSE. In utero N-EtFOSE exposure alters the placental gene expressions and the patterns of these gene expressions are different between males and females. Prepubertal exposures to N-EtFOSE resulted in the serum testosterone levels and the altering gene expressions involved in testosterone synthesis in male rats, and increasing rate of abnormal estrus cycles and the altering gene expressions involved in estrogen synthesis in female rats.