Project/Area Number |
23790677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | メダカ / 水生生物 / 化学物質 / パッチクランプ / 毒性 / バイオアッセイ / スクリーニング / 水生動物 / 環境毒性 / イオンチャネル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to assess the effect of chemicals on the ion channels of Medaka (Oryzias latipes) cells. Epithelial cells from the gill were obtained and the patch clamp method was used to observe whole cell current. Although this observation was not difficult, the condition of the cells deteriorated after exposure to the chemicals, which affected the reliability and reproducibility of the data. Electrophysiological methods appear to be unsuitable for assessing the effect of chemicals on ion channels. Therefore, other assessment methods, such as using gene knock out Medaka, might be explored as alternatives.