Early prediction of senile cataract based on the elucidation of mitochondrial DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Noriaki  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / DNA / 水晶体上皮細胞 / シトクロム cオキシダーゼ / 白内障 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化的ストレス / ATP / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / ミトコンドリアDNA / ヒト水晶体上皮細胞 / シトクロムcオキシダーゼ / Ca(2+)-ATPase / Ca2+-ATPase / 脂質過酸化
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the rapidly and high production of nitric oxide (NO) caused to the mitochondrial damage in the human lens epithelial cells, and the balance in sensitivity of mitochondria and cell membrane to NO were related the mitochondrial dysfunction. In addition, the recovery time for mitochondrial function is related to exposure time to NO in human lens epithelial cells. The repetition in temporary mitochondrial dysfunction may be caused the lens opacification.