Studies on the epigenetic mechanism of arsenic carcinogenesis on human liver cancer cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60425494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒ素 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / P16INK4a
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism involved in arsenic-induced carcinogenesis focusing on epigenetic regulations of the tumor suppressor gene p16^<1NK4a> in human urothelial cell lines. The results showed that arsenic exposure induced a significant decrease in expression of p16^<1NK4a> associated with an increase in the level of trimethylated histone H3 lysine 27 (H3K27), a transcription-suppressive histone modification, in the promoter region. The results also showed that arsenic exposure induced a significant increase in expression of H3K27 histone methyltransferase EZH2. These results suggested that the decreased expression of p16^<1NK4a> through histone modification is associated with arsenic-induced carcinogenesis in human urothelial cell lines.